UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] extending to the FBI SES the for-cause removal restrictions contained in § 7543. That limitation
on the Attorney General’s removal authority, Plaintiff argues, is sufficient to create a property
interest in continued employment.
At least on the present record, the Court agrees that the combination of 5 U.S.C.
§§ 3151(a)(5)(D) and 7543 require good cause to remove a member of the FBI SES and that this
protection is sufficient to create a property interest. Defendants offer only one response to
Plaintiff’s argument, and that response is unconvincing. Although conceding that 5 U.S.C.
§ 7543 creates a property interest for covered employees, Defendants argue that § 7543 differs
from the FBI SES Policy adopted by the Attorney General in one dispositive respect: “Section
7543 states that ‘[a]n agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee
only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or
to accompany a position in a transfer of function,’” while “the FBI’s SES Policy omits the word
‘only,’” and, instead, provides that an “[a]ction may be taken against a member of the SES for
misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to
accompany a position in a transfer of function.”