McCabe v. Barr
[…] The second statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a), provides that, “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the 30 Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” Section 7543 also provides certain procedural protections which, in turn, appear “almost verbatim on page 16 of the FBI SES Policy.”