UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] not apply to an employee . . . whose position is within . . . the Federal Bureau of Investigation
. . . .”). As Defendants observe, courts have rejected due process challenges brought by former
FBI employees for this just this reason. See Lamb v. Holder, 82 F. Supp. 3d 416, 424–35
(D.D.C. 2015); Mack v. United States, 814 F.2d 120, 123 (2d Cir. 1987).
Plaintiff responds that Defendants’ argument overlooks two other statutes, which extend
for-cause removal protection to members of the FBI’s Senior Executive Service (“FBI SES”).
Dkt. 27 at 46. The first of those statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 3151(a)(5)(D), provides that “[t]he Attorney
General may by regulation establish a personnel system for senior personnel within the Federal
Bureau of Investigation” and specifies that “[t]he regulations establishing the [FBI SES] shall . . .
provide for . . . removal or suspension consistent with subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section
7543 (except that any hearing or appeal to which a member of the [FBI SES] is entitled shall be
held or decided pursuant to procedures established by regulations of the Attorney General).”
The second statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a), provides that, “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the
30
Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter
against an employee only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a