UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] General may by regulation establish a personnel system for senior personnel within the Federal
Bureau of Investigation” and specifies that “[t]he regulations establishing the [FBI SES] shall . . .
provide for . . . removal or suspension consistent with subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section
7543 (except that any hearing or appeal to which a member of the [FBI SES] is entitled shall be
held or decided pursuant to procedures established by regulations of the Attorney General).”
The second statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a), provides that, “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the
30
Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter
against an employee only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a
directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” Section 7543 also
provides certain procedural protections which, in turn, appear “almost verbatim on page 16 of the
FBI SES Policy.” Dkt. 27 at 46. According to Plaintiff, these statutes authorize the Attorney