TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] indictment. The jury ultimately found King guilty and assessed punishment at twenty
years’ confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal
4 The entirety of the discussions during the hearing comprise four pages of the Reporter’s Record.
King v. State Page 3
Justice with a $10,000 fine. The trial court certified King’s right of appeal, and this appeal
followed.
II. ANALYSIS
Article 28.01, section 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a
defendant must be present during “any pretrial proceeding.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 28.01 § 1. It is undisputed that the hearing in question constituted a pre-trial
proceeding within the meaning on article 28.01. See id. (“The defendant must be present
at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding. The
pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters . . . (2) Pleadings of
the defendant . . . .”); see also Sanchez v. State, 122 S.W.3d 347, 351-52 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2003, pet. ref’d) (noting that a pre-trial hearing is a proceeding under article
28.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure if it is adversarial in nature, recorded or resulted