Zenmuse LLC v. Jamal John Hamood
[…] ZenMuse asserts that “[t]he lawsuit should also be dismissed pursuant to the holding in Mather Investors, LLC v Larson, 271 Mich App 254; 720 NW2d 575 (2006),” because Baker, a necessary party, was not named as a party in this case. The first defense pertains to Nathan’s conversion claim under MCL 600.2919a, which provides: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. “Conversion, both at common law and under the statute, is defined as any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein.”