If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of
judicial proceedings’ independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764 (citation and
quotation marks omitted).
-2-
III. FAILURE TO FILE A PROOF OF SERVICE OF THE SENTENCING ENHANCEMENT
NOTICE
Defendant argues he is entitled to resentencing, without any enhancement, because the
prosecution failed to file a written proof of service of its fourth-offense habitual-offender notice.
We remand for further findings as to this issue.
MCL 769.13 enables the prosecution to seek an enhanced sentence on the basis of a
defendant’s prior convictions. MCL 769.13 states, in relevant part:
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence
of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12]
of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days
after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying
offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the
information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall
list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes
of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon
the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The
notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the
arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served
in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The
prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
[MCL 769.13(1) and (2) (footnote omitted).]
This Court considered MCL 769.13 in Head, 323 Mich App at 543, and noted that MCR 6.112(F)
contains the same requirements. MCR 6.112(F) governs notice of intent to seek enhanced
sentencing, and states:
A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13 must list
the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement.
The notice must be filed within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the
information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived or
eliminated as allowed under MCR 6.113(E), within 21 days after the filing of the
information charging the underlying offense.
“The purpose of the notice requirement ‘is to provide the accused with notice, at an early