If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] been illegal.2
We remand for further findings as to whether defendant received timely notice of the
sentencing enhancement.
IV. FOURTH-OFFENSE HABITUAL OFFENDER ERROR
As this issue is otherwise moot, we address the next issue only for the possibility that the
trial court finds on remand that defendant did receive actual notice of his sentencing enhancement
in a timely manner. Should the trial court uncover evidence supporting a finding that defendant
received timely, actual notice, we conclude that he may be resentenced as a third-offense, rather
than a fourth-offense, habitual offender.
MCL 769.11 governs punishment for the subsequent felony of persons convicted of two or
more felonies. “MCL 769.11(1) permits sentence enhancement if a defendant has been ‘convicted
of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies.’ ” People v Jones, 297
Mich App 80, 86; 8 NW2d 312 (2012), citing MCL 769.11. In contrast, MCL 769.12 governs
punishment for the subsequent felony of persons convicted of three or more felonies. “[A]n
individual is subject to MCL 769.12 if the person commits a subsequent felony in Michigan when