STATE v. DIXON
[…] We understand his argument
to be that the State’s evidence focused on price, rather than
“market value” as that concept has been defined in our cases,
and so, there was no competent evidence to support the jury’s
finding that the stolen jewelry had a value of at least $1,500.
Dixon argues this requires reversal of his conviction for theft
by receiving stolen property. There are two problems with
his argument.
(i) No Threshold Value Needed
to Sustain Conviction
First, Dixon is incorrect that insufficient evidence of mar-
ket value would require a reversal of his conviction. Section
28-518(8) states that “[i]n any prosecution for theft under
sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential ele-
ment of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.” But in State v. Almasaudi, 41 we held that the statu-
tory language of § 28-518(8) requires only that some value
be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, not that a particular
threshold value be proved. Stated differently, § 28-518(8)
39
Olbricht, supra note 10.
40