STATE v. DIXON
[…] of abandonment.
Considering the totality of the circumstances, we find the
trial court did not clearly err in finding Dixon abandoned the
backpack and thus had no Fourth Amendment privacy interest
in it. His motion to suppress the evidence found as a result of
the search of the backpack was properly denied, and his first
assignment of error has no merit.
2. Theft by Receiving
Stolen Property
Dixon’s second and third assignments of error both pertain
to the conviction for theft by receiving stolen property. Theft
by receiving stolen property is prohibited by Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 28-517 (Reissue 2016), which provides: “A person commits
theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable prop-
erty of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing
that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained,
or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner.”
30
See Basinski, supra note 16. See, also, Hodari D., supra note 27; Hester,
supra note 11.
31
Accord, Vasquez-Arenivar, supra note 14; Cronin, supra note 14.
- 866 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. DIXON
Cite as 306 Neb. 853