State v. Cervantes
[…] Id. Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. - 745 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports STATE v. CERVANTES Cite as 306 Neb. 740 V. ANALYSIS 1. Applicable Law We begin by setting forth the applicable statutes and legal principles relevant to our analysis. The obstructing a peace officer statute, § 28-906, provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use vio- lence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority or (b) a police animal assist- ing a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s official authority. .... (3) Obstructing a peace officer is a Class I misdemeanor. To show a violation of § 28-906(1), the State must prove that (1) the defendant intentionally obstructed, impaired, or hindered either a peace officer, a judge, or a police animal assisting a peace officer; (2) at the time the defendant did so, the peace officer or judge was acting under color of his or her official authority to enforce the penal law or preserve the peace; and (3) the defendant did so by using or threatening to use either violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle. State v. Ferrin, 305 Neb. 762, 942 N.W.2d 404 (2020). We recently clarified the law under § 28-906(1) in State v.