Acord v. Porter
[…] Porter on his failure to supervise claim. Third, he asserts that the district court erred at trial in excluding certain evidence at trial after the entry of an order in limine prior to the commencement of the jury trial. Fourth, he maintains that the district court erred at trial in instructing the jury regarding the appropriate standard of care. Finally, he claims the district court erred in denying his motion to amend his petition to add a claim for punitive damages. Summary Judgment Standards The standard for granting summary judgment—whether completely or partially— is governed by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256. "A party against whom relief is sought may move, with or without supporting affidavits or supporting declarations . . . for summary judgment on all or part of the claim." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(b). "[A]n opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must, by affidavits or by declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601 . . . or as otherwise 12 provided in this section, set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(e)(2).