Acord v. Porter
[…] Porter and Dr. Resch on the informed consent claims—and had entered an order in limine to exclude references to this claim—questions regarding the consent obtained prior to the surgery were no longer material to or probative of the claims to be presented to the jury. Moreover, no proffer was made outside the presence of the jury to show why evidence regarding the consent obtained should have been admitted at trial. Nevertheless, Acord suggests that his question to Dr. Seid was appropriate because it went to the credibility of Dr. Porter and Dr. Resch. Although we recognize that K.S.A. 60-420 allows a party to "examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility" (emphasis added), this question was asked of Acord's expert witness and was not directed to either Dr. Porter or Dr. Resch.