State v. Greenfield
[…] It also seems unlikely that the jury would have understood by this general instruction that defendant’s self-defense justification would have transferred to any bullet that unintentionally struck Beth when the trial court gave no self-defense instruction at all for the assault charge. Second, the State argues that defendant could not have been prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to give his proposed instructions because defendant invited any error here by requesting the “accident” instruction that was given to the jury on the assault charge. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”).