In re L.M.M.
[…] To find neglect in this case treats the mother who takes definitive action to further her child’s interests in desperate circumstances no differently from the mother who does not or cannot. The respondent’s protective actions do not support the inference that she neglected her child under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1). The trial court’s error with regard to the third ground, prior termination of the parent’s rights as to other children under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(9), is readily apparent from the trial transcript and the trial court’s order. The statute provides that the court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding that “[t]he parental rights of the parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or willingness to establish a safe home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(9).