27 September 2019 by Judge David V. Byrd in District Court, Wilkes County. This
[…] because she recognizes the difficulties attendant in her own circumstances and seeks
to ameliorate their harmful consequences. To find neglect in this case treats the
mother who takes definitive action to further her child’s interests in desperate
circumstances no differently from the mother who does not or cannot. The
respondent’s protective actions do not support the inference that she neglected her
child under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1).
The trial court’s error with regard to the third ground, prior termination of the
parent’s rights as to other children under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(9), is readily
apparent from the trial transcript and the trial court’s order. The statute provides
that the court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding that “[t]he parental
rights of the parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated
involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or
willingness to establish a safe home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(9). Here, the court made
the first requisite finding for this ground—that respondent’s parental rights had been
-10-
IN RE L.M.M.
Earls, J., dissenting.
terminated “with respect to another child”—but completely omitted any consideration