In re L.M.M.
[…] In light of our holding, we need not review the trial court’s two additional grounds for termination. In re C.B.C., 373 N.C. at 23, 832 S.E.2d at 697. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, we affirm the trial court’s 27 September 2019 order terminating respondent’s parental rights. -14- IN RE: L.M.M. Opinion of the Court AFFIRMED. -2- Justice EARLS, dissenting. In order to terminate respondent-mother Cathy’s parental rights to her son Larry under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7), the trial court needed to find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the parent “willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion.” At trial, the burden was not on Cathy to prove that she did not willfully abandon Larry; the burden was on the petitioner, Karen, to prove that Cathy did. See In re Ballard, 311 N.C. 708, 716, 319 S.E.2d 227, 232 (1984).