In re L.M.M.
[…] It is well established that an adjudication of any single ground for termination under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a) will suffice to support a trial court’s order terminating parental rights. See, e.g., In re C.B.C., 373 N.C. at 23, 832 S.E.2d at 697. Therefore, if we uphold any one of the three statutory grounds adjudicated by the trial court, we need not review the remaining grounds. Id.; In re E.H.P., 372 N.C. 388, 395, 831 S.E.2d 49, 53 (2019). Subsection 7B-1111(a)(7) allows for the termination of parental rights where the parent has “willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7). The determinative time period in this case is the six-month period between 18 July 2018 and 18 January 2019, the date petitioner filed her petition.