[Cite as Jones v. J. Duran, Inc., 2020-Ohio-4606.]
[…] issues of fact exist. Bevier v. Pfefferle, 6th Dist. Erie No. E-99-020, 1999 WL 961409,
*8 (Oct. 22, 1999). “[W]here the evidence submitted in support of and in opposition to
the motion for summary judgment involves conflicting testimony, by way of affidavit or
otherwise, relating to a dispositive fact, summary judgment should not be employed to
resolve those conflicts.” Id. Summary judgment must be awarded with caution as it
terminates litigation. Goodell v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., 2017-Ohio-8425, 99 N.E.3d
1158, ¶ 4 (6th Dist.)
The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act
{¶ 12} R.C. 1345.02 governs claims stemming or arising from an unfair or
deceptive consumer sales practices. R.C. 1345.02 provides in pertinent part:
(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice
in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act
or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
during, or after the transaction.
5.
(B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act
or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: