Filed 9/25/20 MES Investments, LLC v. Dadson Washer Service, Inc. CA2/3
[…] [Citation.]” ’ [Citation.] ‘In doing so, however, we do not consider
the statutory language “in isolation.” [Citation.] Rather, we look
to “the entire substance of the statute . . . in order to determine
the scope and purpose of the provision . . . . [Citation.]”
[Citation.] . . . We must harmonize “the various parts of a
11
statutory enactment . . . by considering the particular clause or
section in the context of the statutory framework as a whole.” ’
[Citation.] ‘ “The statute’s plain meaning controls the court’s
interpretation unless its words are ambiguous.” ’ ” (Ruiz, at
p. 21.)
Section 1945.5 is found in Chapter 2 of Title 5 of the Civil
Code, which governs the hiring of real property. Section 1940,
the introductory section of Chapter 2, states in relevant part:
“[T]his chapter shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units
located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders,
lodgers, and others, however denominated.” (§ 1940, subd. (a),
italics added.) Under subdivision (c), the term “ ‘Dwelling unit’
means a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a
home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains
a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common
household.”