Filed 9/25/20 MES Investments, LLC v. Dadson Washer Service, Inc. CA2/3
[…] not be enforced at law, the Marra court observed that it might
be enforceable under the doctrine of equitable servitudes if
the respondents took the property “with knowledge of [the
covenant’s] terms under circumstances which would make it
inequitable to permit [respondents] to avoid the restriction.”
(Ibid.)
Unlike the covenant at issue in Marra, Dadson’s lease is
enforceable against MES under the Civil Code. As discussed,
although a lease exceeding a term of one year is normally “void”
9
against a subsequent purchaser unless “duly recorded” prior to
the purchase (§ 1214), section 1217 makes the “unrecorded” lease
“valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice
thereof.” (§ 1217, italics added.) MES does not dispute the trial
court’s finding that it had actual notice of the Dadson lease.
Thus, the court correctly concluded there was no need to resort
to the doctrine of equitable servitudes because enforcement was
mandated under the Civil Code. (See § 1217.)