Filed 9/25/20 MES Investments, LLC v. Dadson Washer Service, Inc. CA2/3
[…] (like MES) as a covenant running with the land. Thus, MES
maintains the lease can only be “equitably” enforced as a
“personal covenant,” upon a finding that “Dadson came into
Court with ‘clean hands’, did not take advantage of its own
wrong, and did not sleep on its own rights.” The trial court
rejected this argument, concluding the lease could be enforced
against MES under the Civil Code, without resorting to equity,
because MES had actual knowledge of the lease when it acquired
the property. The trial court correctly applied the controlling
law.
Section 1214 provides that “[e]very conveyance of real
property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for
a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent
purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof,
in good faith and for a valuable consideration, . . . unless the
conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of
notice of action.” (Italics added.) However, section 1217 provides
that “[a]n unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties
thereto and those who have notice thereof.” (Italics added.)
“[S]ince recordation is not essential to legal recognition of
7