Filed 9/25/20 MES Investments, LLC v. Dadson Washer Service, Inc. CA2/3
[…] the definition of ‘residential real property’ to only the inhabited
portions of the property.” (Underlining omitted.) It maintains
the critical feature is not habitability, but whether the laundry
room is an “integral part of the residential apartment house
property.”
MES relies upon People v. Woods (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th
345, a criminal case that considered whether a “ ‘commercial
laundry facility’ within the common area of an apartment
complex” constituted “an inhabited dwelling house” under the
burglary statute. (Id. at p. 347.)4 As the Woods court explained,
4 Under Penal Code section 460, first degree burglary
is “[e]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house; . . . [¶]
. . . [a]ll other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.”
13
“[t]he burglary statute defines ‘inhabited’ as ‘currently being used
for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not,’ ” and “[c]ase law
has expanded the definition of ‘inhabited dwelling house’ to
include areas not normally considered part of the ‘living space’
of a home.”