Filed 9/25/20 MES Investments, LLC v. Dadson Washer Service, Inc. CA2/3
[…] because MES had actual knowledge of the lease when it acquired
the property. The trial court correctly applied the controlling
law.
Section 1214 provides that “[e]very conveyance of real
property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for
a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent
purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof,
in good faith and for a valuable consideration, . . . unless the
conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of
notice of action.” (Italics added.) However, section 1217 provides
that “[a]n unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties
thereto and those who have notice thereof.” (Italics added.)
“[S]ince recordation is not essential to legal recognition of
7
a property interest, but only affects its priority as against
subsequent bona fide purchasers, an unrecorded option may be
a valid property right.” (Claremont Terrace Homeowners’ Assn.
v.