Filed 9/25/20 MES Investments, LLC v. Dadson Washer Service, Inc. CA2/3
[…] Real Property,’ not ‘Hiring of Dwelling Units.’ ” We fail to see
how that distinction makes any substantive difference. In any
event, while neither “residential real property” nor “commercial
real property” are defined in Chapter 2, the terms are defined
in Title 5 of the Civil Code at sections 1954.51 and 1954.26 in
the Chapters governing residential and commercial rent control.
The definitions set forth in those two sections evidence the
Legislature’s plain recognition that both types of property can
exist in a single structure.
Consistent with sections 1940 and 1945.5, section 1954.51
defines “Residential real property” to include “any dwelling or
unit that is intended for human habitation.” (§ 1954.51, subd.
12
(e).) In contrast, section 1954.26 defines “Commercial property”
to include “any part, portion, or unit thereof, and any related
facilities, space, or services, except the following [¶] (1) Any
dwelling or dwelling unit subject to the provisions of Section
1940.” (§ 1954.26, subd. (d), italics added.) Construing section
1945.5, which also appears in Title 5 of the Civil Code, consistent
with these definitions and the definition of “dwelling unit” in
section 1940, subdivision (c), we conclude a lease for “the hiring