Court of Appeals
[…] relationship with each other and with the corporation.
Ritchie, 443 S.W.3d at 879–81.
17
may not redeem shares that have not been so designated. Id. §§ 21.303, .304(a). 12
Chapter 21 also expressly contemplates a transfer of value––either in the form of a
payment or the issuance of indebtedness––when a for-profit corporation redeems
shares.13 Id. § 21.002(6)(A) (defining a distribution as a “transfer of property, including
cash, or issuance of debt, by a corporation to its shareholders in the form of . . . a
purchase or redemption, directly or indirectly, of any of its own shares”), §§ 21.302–
.303, § 21.304 (“A distribution by a corporation that involves a redemption of
outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to redemption may be
related to any or all of those shares.”), § 21.308 (providing that corporate
indebtedness arising from distribution or issued in a distribution “are at parity with
the corporation’s indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors”); see Redemption,
Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “redemption” as “[t]he act or an