Court of Appeals
[…] corporations only, does not apply here. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 3.008,
21.701(1), 21.702(a), 21.705–.07.
12
including Chapter 21 governing “for-profit corporations,” except to the extent that
Chapter 21 conflicts with Title 7. Id. §§ 301.002, 303.001. 7
Shareholders of a professional corporation must be licensed in the “same
professional service” rendered by the professional corporation. Id. §§ 301.003(5),
.004(2), .007(a). If a shareholder loses that status, he must “promptly relinquish” his
ownership interest in the entity. Id. § 301.008(b). At that time, the professional
corporation “shall purchase or cause to be purchased the ownership interest,” upon a
“price and terms . . . [that] may be provided by the governing documents of the entity
or an applicable agreement.” Id. § 301.008(d). If only one person owns all of the
entity’s outstanding ownership interests, that person can act as a “managerial official
or owner” of the entity only for the time it takes to wind up the entity’s affairs.
Id. § 301.008(e).