Court of Appeals
[…] opportunities for personal purposes, and (5) manipulation of stock
values.
....
Of course, shareholders may also prevent and resolve common
disputes by entering into a shareholders’ agreement to govern their
respective rights and obligations. Importantly, the Legislature has
granted corporate founders and owners broad freedom to dictate for
themselves the rights, duties, and procedures that govern their
relationship with each other and with the corporation.
Ritchie, 443 S.W.3d at 879–81.
17
may not redeem shares that have not been so designated. Id. §§ 21.303, .304(a). 12
Chapter 21 also expressly contemplates a transfer of value––either in the form of a
payment or the issuance of indebtedness––when a for-profit corporation redeems
shares.13 Id. § 21.002(6)(A) (defining a distribution as a “transfer of property, including
cash, or issuance of debt, by a corporation to its shareholders in the form of . . . a
purchase or redemption, directly or indirectly, of any of its own shares”), §§ 21.302–
.303, § 21.304 (“A distribution by a corporation that involves a redemption of
outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to redemption may be
related to any or all of those shares.”), § 21.308 (providing that corporate