Court of Appeals
[…] payment or the issuance of indebtedness––when a for-profit corporation redeems
shares.13 Id. § 21.002(6)(A) (defining a distribution as a “transfer of property, including
cash, or issuance of debt, by a corporation to its shareholders in the form of . . . a
purchase or redemption, directly or indirectly, of any of its own shares”), §§ 21.302–
.303, § 21.304 (“A distribution by a corporation that involves a redemption of
outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to redemption may be
related to any or all of those shares.”), § 21.308 (providing that corporate
indebtedness arising from distribution or issued in a distribution “are at parity with
the corporation’s indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors”); see Redemption,
Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “redemption” as “[t]he act or an
instance of reclaiming or regaining possession by paying a specific price” or “[t]he
reacquisition of a security by the issuer”).