Court of Appeals
[…] governing documents of the entity or an applicable agreement.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code
Ann. § 301.008(c), (d).
14
A shareholder of a professional corporation may freely transfer his shares to
the entity, 9 another of the entity’s shareholders, or another licensed member of the
same profession unless the professional corporation has limited the right of transfer in
a governing document or “an applicable agreement.”10 Id. § 301.009. Any transfer
restrictions must be noted on the stock certificate representing the shares or
incorporated by reference in the manner provided by Chapter 21. Id. § 303.003. But see
id. § 21.213 (providing that restriction not noted on stock certificate is “specifically
enforceable against a person other than a transferee for value from the time the
person acquires actual knowledge of the restriction’s existence”).
A transfer of shares from a shareholder to the entity can be accomplished by
repurchase or redemption. “Repurchase involves a willing sale from the shareholder
to the corporation” while “[r]edemption . . . involves a forced sale to the
corporation.”