WHIPPLE v. PHILLIPS AND SONS TRUCKING
[…] 5. The employer shall pay the actual funeral expenses, not exceeding the sum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). . . .

The statute was amended in 2019, but relevant portions remain substantially unchanged.

2 Title 85A O.S. Supp. 2014 §47, see note 1, supra.

3 The employer also argues that the Court cannot procedurally consider a constitutional challenge to a statute because the Attorney General has not been notified pursuant to 12 O.S. Supp. 2016 §2024. It provides in pertinent part:

D. INTERVENTION BY STATE OF OKLAHOMA.
1. In any action, suit, or proceeding to which the State of Oklahoma or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of this state affecting the public interest is drawn into question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the State of Oklahoma to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State of Oklahoma shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.
2. Upon receipt of notice pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection or other actual notice that the constitutionality of any statute of this state affecting the public interest is drawn into question, the Attorney General shall immediately deliver a copy of the proceeding to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate who may intervene on behalf of their respective house of the Legislature and who shall be entitled to be heard. Intervention by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall not constitute waiver of legislative immunity.

Regardless of whether the trial court expressly notified the Attorney General, according to the petitioner, the Attorney General has been served with notice of this cause on multiple occasions and they have the mailing and delivery documentation should the Court desire it.