WHIPPLE v. PHILLIPS AND SONS TRUCKING
[…] ¶7 The Riley Court said that "Section 7 had the effect of freezing into our law the right of action for wrongful death as it existed when the Constitution was adopted." The provision was intended to "crystalize and embody in the fundamental law of the state -- the law of the land -- the entire statutory right of action with its incidents."

¶8 Statutorily, the rights of wrongful death actions are found at 12 Ohio St. 2011 §§1051-1055. Section 1053(A) currently provides:

A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two (2) years.

In Riley, supra., the Court also discussed the history of §1053, noting:

¶10 At the time of the Constitution's adoption, Section 4313 Oklahoma Statutes of 1893, was the only statute allowing for an action for wrongful death. Capitol Steel and Iron Co. v.