NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A brief period of compliance demonstrated by the DCA
report and testimony from the social worker did not outweigh defendant's long
history of noncompliance, the recurrent nature of her violations, and plaintiff's
inability to mandate mental health treatment for defendant's hoarding disorder.
Moreover, the DCA's standards differ from the federal regulations relating to
the housing unit's condition. Compare N.J.A.C. 5:10-8.2(b) ("Floors, walls,
ceilings, and other exposed surfaces shall be kept clean, free from visible foreign
matter, sanitary and well-maintained at all times.") with 24 C.F.R. 5.703(f) ("All
areas and components of the housing must be free of health and safety
hazards. . . . The housing must have no evidence . . . of garbage and debris.").
The DCA does not inspect for safety violations per federal regulations or for
compliance with the landlord's standards. The record supports the decision to
deny the motion for reconsideration.
A-5689-18T1
15
C.