IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] she started hearing shots around mid-December, saw a flashing red muzzle coming from
Morozko’s house one evening around December 19, and reported the shots to police around
December 20. She testified that she knew that the shots occurred before Christmas. In addition,
the witness testified that four of the shots hit her home. Based on this testimony, we conclude
that the State provided sufficient evidence to satisfy the time element of Count II.
Second, Morozko argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he intended
to discharge his firearm at inhabited dwellings. Idaho Code § 18-3317 states that “It shall be
unlawful for any person to intentionally and unlawfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited
dwelling house.” The element of intent need not be shown by direct evidence but may be
inferred from circumstantial evidence. Criminal intent may be inferred from the defendant’s
actions and surrounding circumstances. State v. Billings, 137 Idaho 827, 831, 54 P.3d 470, 474
(Ct. App. 2002).