Garcia Uranga v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] Nielsen, CV 18-10759, 2019 WL 7841860, at *4 (C.D. Ca. Sept. 17, 2019) (finding that USCIS’s rules for addressing petitions are reasonable). The first factor therefore weighs in favor of defendants. The second factor provides that “[i]f a specific deadline for final agency action is provided by Congress, the reasonableness of the delay can be measured in relation to this deadline.” Muwekma Tribe v. Babbitt, 133 F. Supp. 2d 30, 38 (D.D.C. 2000). Plaintiff points to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), see Pl.’s Opp. at 21, in which Congress announced that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). The provision applies to U- visa petitions. See id. The D.C. Circuit has observed that a “sense of Congress” preamble may be non-binding, Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs. v. SEC, 800 F.3d 518, 528 at n. 26 (D.C. Cir. 2015), citing Emergency Coal. to Def. Educ. Travel v.