Garcia Uranga v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] This requirement was eliminated on November 18, 2016, and the amended regulation became effective on January 17, 2017. See Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers, 81 Fed. Reg. 82,398 (Nov. 18, 2016). Once a petitioner submits a U-visa application, USCIS is supposed to complete a “de novo review of the petition and evidence,” and “issue a written decision approving or denying Form I- 918.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5). “If USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve Form I-918.” Id. § 214.14(c)(5)(i). “An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status is employment authorized incident to status. USCIS automatically will issue an initial Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to such aliens who are in the United States.” Id. § 214.14(c)(7). Federal regulations further provide that a non-citizen who is “the subject of a final order of removal, deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-1 nonimmigrant status,” but that “[t]he filing of a petition . . . has no effect on ICE’s authority to execute a final order.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii). 5 Thus, the statutory and regulatory scheme contemplates a number of decisions the agency could be asked to make, all of which are involved in this case: (1) whether an applicant is eligible to receive a U-visa; (2) whether an applicant is eligible for a U-visa that