Garcia Uranga v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] The regulations relating to the consideration of U-visas also support making a distinction between the requirement to act on the applications for the visas themselves and the discretion to issue EAD while the application is pending. Those regulations make it clear that USCIS is required to determine whether a petitioner is eligible for a U-visa, even if the ultimate decision to issue a U-visa is discretionary. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5) (“After completing its de novo review of the petition and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying form I-918 . . . .”); id. § 214.14(c)(5)(i) (“If USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve Form I-918.”); id. § 214.14(d)(2) (“All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on 15 a waiting list and receive written notice of such placement.”) (emphases added).