Filed 9/28/20 P. v. Jackson CA4/1
[…] p. 164.)
Existing authority supports the imposition of the gang enhancement
and firearm use enhancement.
B. The Record Reflects the Trial Court Made a Discretionary Choice Not to
Strike the Firearm Enhancement
At the time of defendant’s original sentence, trial courts had no
authority to strike a firearm enhancement proved under sections 12022.5 and
12022.53. (See former §§12022.5, subd. (c), eff. 1/1/2005-9/30/2011; 12022.53,
subd. (h), eff. 1/1/2007-12/31/2011.) Effective January 1, 2018, Senate Bill
No. 620 (Sen. Bill 620) removed that prohibition and added the following
language to both sections 12022.5 and 12022.53: “The court may, in the
interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing,
5
strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise imposed by this section. The
authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may
occur pursuant to any other law.”
The prosecutor conceded that the discretionary sentencing changes
brought by Sen. Bill 620 were applicable and that the court could reconsider
imposition of the firearm enhancement. She told the court at the hearing
that it had discretion pursuant to Sen. Bill 620 to strike the firearm