TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] defense itself.” Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d 864, 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Graham v.
State, 566 S.W.2d 941, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)). “The issue of insanity is not strictly
medical; it also invokes both legal and ethical considerations.” Id. at 877. “[O]nly the jury can
join the non-medical components that must be considered in deciding the ultimate issue.” Id.
at 878. Expert witnesses do not dictate the result. Graham, 566 S.W.2d at 949.
Although the Penal Code explains that insanity is an affirmative defense, Tex.
Penal Code § 8.01, the Code also clarifies that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a
defense to the commission of crime,” id. § 8.04. Further, the Code defines “‘intoxication’” as
3
meaning a “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any
substance into the body.” Id. “[I]f a pre-existing mental condition does not ‘in and of itself’
render the accused ‘legally insane,’ ‘then the recent use of intoxicants causing stimulation or
aggravation of the pre-existing condition to the point of insanity cannot be relied upon as a