Defender Sec. Co. v. McClain, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4594.]
[…] physical locations at which ADT’s customers use and receive the benefit of ADT’s
monitoring services are the Ohio properties protected by ADT. On the other hand,
the physical locations at which ADT uses and receives the benefit of its contracts
are ADT’s physical locations where it receives customer payments and performs
services for Ohio customers—all of which, on this record, are outside Ohio.
Because ADT uses and receives the benefit of the contracts it purchased from
Defender outside Ohio, Defender’s receipts from the sale of those contracts are not
sitused to Ohio under R.C. 5751.033(I).
2. Ohio Adm.Code 5703-29-17 does not apply, nor does it furnish valuable
analogies, because ADT purchases contracts rather than services
{¶ 24} R.C. 5751.033(K) specifically authorizes the tax commissioner to
“adopt rules to provide additional guidance to the application of this section, and
provide alternative methods of situsing gross receipts that apply to all persons, or
subset of persons, that are engaged in similar business or trade activities.” With
respect to applying division (I) of R.C. 5751.033, the commissioner has exercised
this power by promulgating Ohio Adm.Code 5703-29-17.
{¶ 25} By its terms, the administrative rule addresses services, not
intangible contract rights. Division (A) states a general rule about situsing receipts