Defender Sec. Co. v. McClain, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4594.]
[…] situs within Ohio or outside Ohio under R.C. 5751.033(I)? The determination of
situs under the statutory standard involves an “ ‘inference of an ultimate fact’ ”
from the basic facts shown by the evidence. Marc Glassman, Inc. v. Levin, 119
Ohio St.3d 254, 2008-Ohio-3819, 893 N.E.2d 476, ¶ 7, quoting Ace Steel Baling,
Inc. v. Porterfield, 19 Ohio St.2d 137, 142, 249 N.E.2d 892 (1969). And the
reasonableness of the inference from basic facts to an ultimate fact is a question of
law on review. SFZ Transp., Inc. v. Limbach, 66 Ohio St.3d 602, 604-605, 613
N.E.2d 1037 (1993).
1. R.C. 5751.033(I) establishes situs at ADT’s physical locations outside Ohio
{¶ 21} Under R.C. 5751.033(I), the “paramount” consideration when
determining the proportion of the benefit attributed to Ohio is “[t]he physical
location where the purchaser [ADT in this case] ultimately uses or receives the
benefit of what was purchased.” Defender argues that ADT purchased intangible
contract rights and that ADT’s physical locations outside Ohio are the places where
ADT actually used and received the benefit of those contractual rights. We agree
with Defender, and we conclude that the tax commissioner, the BTA, and the court