Defender Sec. Co. v. McClain, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4594.]
[…] physical locations outside Ohio
{¶ 18} Defender’s second proposition of law presents the substantive tax
issue in this appeal. Ohio’s CAT is “levied * * * on each person with taxable gross
receipts for the privilege of doing business in this state.” R.C. 5751.02(A). Because
business is conducted across state and international boundaries, imposing the tax
often raises the thorny issue of how to properly allocate receipts to Ohio for
taxation. The CAT law defines “[t]axable gross receipts” as “gross receipts sitused
to this state under section 5751.033 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 5751.01(G).
{¶ 19} The parties agree that R.C. 5751.033(I) applies to the gross receipts
at issue. The statute provides a catch-all situs for “gross receipts not otherwise
sitused under this section,” and it states that such receipts “shall be sitused to this
state in the proportion that the purchaser’s benefit in this state with respect to what
was purchased bears to the purchaser’s benefit everywhere with respect to what
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
was purchased.” In determining that ratio, the statute further provides that “[t]he
physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or receives the benefit of
what was purchased shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the benefit