In re A.N. CA1/4
[…] of the appellant as a matter of law”], disapproved of on other grounds by Conservatorship of O.B., supra, 9 Cal.5th 989, 1010, fn. 7.) We also note that the Supreme Court granted review in Caden C. to address the appropriate standard of review for the beneficial parent-child relationship exception Whether the proper standard is substantial evidence, abuse of discretion, or a mix of the two, we find no error in the juvenile court’s order. 29 evidence of adoptability, or introduce sufficient testimony or evidence to support the beneficial interest exception to termination of parental rights. Section 317.5, subdivision (a) states, “All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel.” “Where, as here, the juvenile court has ordered parental rights terminated, a parent has the right to seek review of claims of incompetent assistance of counsel.”