IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Castle County. 4 The County’s authority includes the power “to act upon all matters
pertaining to sewers, sewerage disposal plants, trunk line sewers and sewerage
systems generally.” 5
B. The Planned Development of the Port Penn Assemblage
The Property is part of a sanitary sewer district for the southern portion of the
County designated as the County Southern Sewer Service Area (the “SSSA”). 6 In
2003, the County Council, the legislative branch of the County government, passed
a resolution affirming the County’s commitment to construct a sewer system in the
SSSA. 7
4
Id. § 2602(a) (“[T]he County Council may divide the territory of New Castle County into
districts or zones of such number, shape, or area as it may determine, and within such
districts . . . may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, and uses of
buildings and structures and the uses of land.”).
5
Id. § 1521(a)(1).
6
Compl. ¶ 7.
7
Id. ¶ 8.
5
In the early 2000s, Petitioner and four other owners of contiguous land entered
into a development agreement with Toll Brothers to create a large residential home
tract within the SSSA named the “Port Penn Assemblage.”8 The Toll Brothers