Ryan P. Simonton, Esq. Joseph V. Schaeffer, Esq.
[…] Id. § 8-
5-3. A comprehensive plan is statutorily defined as “a plan for physical development,
including land use, adopted by a governing body, setting forth guidelines, goals and
objectives for all activities that affect growth and development. . . .” Id. § 8A-1-2(c) (2017).
We observe that “[t]he general purpose of a comprehensive plan is to guide a governing
body to accomplish a coordinated and compatible development of land and improvements
within its territorial jurisdiction, in accordance with present and future needs and
resources.” Id. § 8A-3-1(a) (2017). Additionally, “[a] comprehensive plan must promote
the health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity and general welfare of the
inhabitants, as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development.” Id. § 8A-
3-1(c). The Legislature spelled out the required components and procedures for the
development and implementation of comprehensive plans. Specifically, a comprehensive
2
The legislative authorizations have changed over time and may be found at present