09/29/2020
[…] Lack ofremorse may, however,
be demonstrated by other evidence, such as "the rnanner of the commission of the offense
as demonstrated by the evidence at trial or from other cornpetent evidence properly
admitted at the sentencing hearing." Shreves, ¶ 21. The compelling evidence regarding
the years of abuse that occurred here provides ample evidence of lack of remorse.
¶34 At the time of the alleged offenses, the Montana Legislature had imposed a
mandatory 100-year sentence for such crimes and the District Court's discretion was
limited. See § 45-5-507(5)(a)(i), MCA (2015). The District Court did consider the
exception to the rnandatory 100-year sentence provided by § 46-18-222(6), MCA (2015).
However, the District Court did not find that the alternative would afford "a better
opportunity for rehabilitation of the offender and for the ultimate protection of the victirn
and society . . . ." Section 46-18-222(6), MCA (2015). Allowing for the exception is a
discretionary decision for the district court. We cannot say under the facts ofthis case that
the irnposition of the mandatory sentence was illegal.