[Cite as State v. Briggs, 2020-Ohio-4652.]
[…] majority's conclusion that the necessity of a resentencing renders the other assignments of
error moot. However, I write separately because, in my view, the first assignment of error
presents a significant issue that merits review and resolution. Once resolved, it would
render the second and third assignments of error moot.
II. DISCUSSION
{¶ 13} In the first assignment of error, Briggs alleges, "[t]he trial court committed
plain error by imposing consecutive sentences without engaging in the correct analysis
required by R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) and R.C. 2929.41(A), and mandated by the Ohio Supreme
Court in State v. Bonnell." I agree.
{¶ 14} Generally there is a presumption that sentences imposed "shall be served
concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed
by a court of this state, another state, or the United States." R.C. 2929.41(A). However, that
presumption of concurrent terms may be overcome if the trial court finds that the offender
meets the criteria set forth in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4):
(4) If multiple prison terms are imposed on an offender for
convictions of multiple offenses, the court may require the