Gordon Alan Kirk v. State
[…] The two went home, and M.E. “ran up to [her] room and wanted to hide” while her sister told her –8– parents what had happened. M.E. testified she thought her mother went to the police station, and M.E. had to “go and talk to another person about this.” The jury convicted appellant of continuous sexual assault of a young child, and this appeal followed. In his first issue, appellant argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction. Appellant was charged with continuous sexual abuse of a child pursuant to section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 21.02 provides, in pertinent part: (b) A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age. .... (d) If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02. In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, the reviewing court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a –9– reasonable doubt.