AFFIRMED as MODIFIED and Opinion Filed September 23, 2020
[…] a young child as was the case here. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, §
1(a)(1)(A). Specifically, section 1(b) provides:
(b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence,
evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant
against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be
admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
–10–
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and
the child.
Id. art. 38.37, § 1(b). Section 3 of article 38.37 provides, “The state shall give the
defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence
described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the
defendant’s trial.”
Appellant argues the State’s notice only stated that “somewhere within a four
or five year period that there was a continuing course of conduct of assaultive or
abusive conduct” on appellant’s part toward M.F.’s mother. The notice provided
identified the following extraneous acts of Appellant: