Rodrigues v. Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission
[…] 300-day requirement of G. L. c. 151B, § 5 (charge must be "filed

within 300 days after the alleged act of discrimination").       We

reject Rodrigues's argument that his filing was nevertheless

timely because it was made within 300 days of the January 2013

denial of his request for reconsideration.    Rodrigues cannot

extend the 300-day period by the simple expedient of a request

to reconsider, at least where the request did not show any

material changed circumstances.   Here reconsideration was denied

on the same basis as the March 2012 denial.    Moreover, inasmuch

as c. 32, § 8 (1) (a), specifically provides that an evaluation

"shall occur not more frequently than once in any twelve month

period," the request for reconsideration cannot be treated as an

independent application.9,10



and thus there was no finding of a medical panel.    See Gannon,
476 Mass. at 786-792.

     9 In light of our conclusion that summary judgment was