Rodrigues v. Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission
[…] G. L. c. 31, § 61A.     Under those standards, Rodrigues could not

use a hearing aid when taking the hearing test.     In 2015,

Rodrigues again sought reinstatement and was again denied, this

time for two reasons:    (1) failure to meet the hearing

requirements, and (2) a "small but significant" heart issue.

    Rodrigues initiated this action after the 2012 denial, and

amended his complaint after the 2015 denial.     The amended

complaint asserts three basic claims, in nine counts:      (1) that

PERAC improperly administered the reinstatement process of G. L.

c. 32, § 8, (2) unlawful handicap discrimination, and (3)

unlawful age discrimination.    As to the first claim, the gist of

Rodrigues's argument is that under c. 32, § 8, he is "able to

perform the essential duties of the position from which he

retired," and that PERAC's decision to apply HRD's "initial"
                                                                      3


standards (applicable to entry-level firefighters) to his

reinstatement request was wrong as a matter of law.     Rodrigues's