THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. BROWN, APPELLANT.
[…] liability for nonpayment of support ended on August 31, 2006, when his children
were emancipated,” 150 Ohio St.3d 113, 2016-Ohio-8314, 79 N.E.3d 531, at ¶ 19.
Brown argues that when viewed together, Pittman and the statutory language
establish that charges under R.C. 2919.21(B) must be filed while a support order is
still in effect. He also points out that emancipation of an obligor’s child does not
mean that the obligor cannot be charged for wrongful conduct under another
4
January Term, 2020
statute—for example, R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) (providing at the time Brown was
charged that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to
* * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen, or [the person’s] mentally or
physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one,” 2015 Am.Sub.H.B.
No. 64). For these reasons, Brown argues, the Hubbard court correctly applied
Pittman to bar charges brought after the defendant’s child has been emancipated.
{¶ 9} The state responds by focusing on the language of the statute, which
sets out the elements of the offense. Relevant here, former R.C. 2919.21(B)
prohibited a person’s failure to provide support to “another person whom, by court
order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” 2015 Am.Sub.H.B. No.
64. The element contained in the present-tense phrase “is legally obligated to
support” is met, the state argues, when the nonpayment occurs at a time when a
support order was in effect. The state contends that whether the obligor’s child has