[Cite as State v. Bibb, 2020-Ohio-4670.]
[…] Summit No. 27575, 2016-Ohio-5211, ¶
25, citing Thompkins at 386. “‘The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a
3
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id., quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio
St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. However, “we do not resolve evidentiary
conflicts or assess the credibility of witnesses, because these functions belong to the trier of fact.”
State v. Hall, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27827, 2017-Ohio-73, ¶ 10.
{¶8} R.C. 2950.04 sets forth the registration requirements for convicted sexual
offenders. Relevant to this appeal, an offender “shall register personally with the sheriff, or the
sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of the offender’s coming into a county in which
the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.” R.C. 2950.04(A)(2)(a).
No person who is required to register in that manner shall fail to do so. R.C. 2950.04(E). Failing
to register is a third-degree felony if an offender previously has been convicted of violating his