ST v. KT
[…] Because the Family Court ordered the payment schedule sua sponte after trial, Wife did not have an earlier opportunity to contest the schedule. Her argument was therefore properly raised in her Motion for Reconsideration, and may be considered by this court. See Tagupa v. Tagupa, 108 Hawai#i 459, 465, 121 P.3d 924, 930 (App. 2005). As to the merits of Wife's argument, HRS § 580-47 provides, in relevant part: (a) Upon granting a divorce, . . . the [family] court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed. . . . In making these 14 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case. Wife contends that the Family Court's discretion in determining the parties' property division does not extend to setting "an installment payment plan" for Husband's equalization payment.