[Cite as State v. A.W.M., 2020-Ohio-4707.]
[…] court "did not err in failing to merge these offenses as allied offenses of similar import").
{¶ 151} Appellant further contends the trial court erred in failing to merge Count
4, discharging a firearm near prohibited premises, with Counts 1, 2 or 3 of the indictment.
According to appellant, with respect to each pair of offenses, the conduct constitutes
offenses of similar import. Appellant further argues the offenses were committed
simultaneously (i.e., all offenses consist of the same conduct), and there was only a single
animus with respect to each pair of offenses.
{¶ 152} R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) defines the offense of discharging a firearm and
provides in part: "No person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or
highway." We have previously noted the elements of felonious assault (i.e., no person
shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another by means of a deadly
weapon). The offense of felony murder, set forth under R.C. 2903.02(B), states in part:
No. 18AP-523 39