State v. A.W.M.
[…] According to appellant, with respect to each pair of offenses, the conduct constitutes offenses of similar import. Appellant further argues the offenses were committed simultaneously (i.e., all offenses consist of the same conduct), and there was only a single animus with respect to each pair of offenses. {¶ 152} R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) defines the offense of discharging a firearm and provides in part: "No person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway." We have previously noted the elements of felonious assault (i.e., no person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another by means of a deadly weapon).