Filed 9/30/20 P. v. Geh CA4/1
[…] provides, in relevant part: “All instructions given shall be in writing, unless
there is a phonographic reporter present and he [or she] takes them down, in
which case they may be given orally. . . .” Section 1127 ensures the existence
of an accurate record necessary for appellate review. (See People v. DeFrance
(2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 486, 494.) It does not authorize the trial court to
instruct the jury with only written instructions. The People cite no case
holding that a trial court may forego oral instructions if it provides the jury
with written instructions.7 Rather, as section 1128 makes clear, jury
instructions are to be delivered orally; that section provides in part: “After
hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court or may retire for
deliberation.” (Italics added.) This language “contemplates the instructions
are to be delivered orally. . . .” (People v. Gloria (1975) 47 Cal.App.3d 1, 6.)
Although the trial court erred in failing to orally instruct with
CALCRIM No. 337, we conclude that on this record, the error is harmless.