In re Dominic F. et al., Persons B302482
[…] Indian child is involved, notice pursuant to ICWA must be sent to
the pertinent tribe(s) via registered or certified mail. (§ 224.3,
subd. (a)(1).) The notice must contain sufficient information to
enable the tribe to “conduct a meaningful review of its records to
determine the child’s eligibility for membership.” (In re
Cheyanne F. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 571, 576.) The required
information includes the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and
tribal enrollment information of the parents and other direct
lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents. (§ 224.3,
subd. (a)(5)(C).)
7 Prior to this amendment, the juvenile court or DCFS had
“reason to know” the child was an Indian child if it was provided
“information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or
eligible for membership . . . or one or more of the child’s biological
parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a
member of a tribe.” (See former § 224.3, subd. (b)(1), italics
added; see Stats. 2018, ch. 833, §§ 5–6, pp. 9–11.) Also prior to
this amendment, the duty of further inquiry was triggered once
the court or DCFS had “reason to know” (see former § 224.3,
subd.