Stiner v. Amazon.com, Inc., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4632.]
[…] 661 (1995). We also presume that the General Assembly knows the common law
when it enacts legislation. Walden v. State, 47 Ohio St.3d 47, 56, 547 N.E.2d 962
(1989) (Resnick, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part), citing Davis v.
Justice, 31 Ohio St. 359, 364 (1877). Yet, when the General Assembly enacted the
Products Liability Act in 1988, it did not include any language, either codified or
uncodified, adopting the policy considerations articulated in Restatement Section
402A or in our common-law precedent. To the contrary, the General Assembly
amended R.C. 2307.71(B), effective April 7, 2005, to add subsection (B), which
expressly states that R.C. 2307.71 through 2307.80 “are intended to abrogate all
common law product liability claims or causes of action.” Am.Sub.S.B. No. 80,
150 Ohio Law 7955, Part V, 7915, 7955. Given this clear statement of legislative
intent that the statutory text now controls Ohio’s products-liability law, we must
discern the General Assembly’s intent from the text of the Act itself. For the