Stiner v. Amazon.com, Inc., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4632.]
[…] Readers are requested to
promptly notify the Reporter of Decisions, Supreme Court of Ohio, 65
South Front Street, Columbus, Ohio 43215, of any typographical or other
formal errors in the opinion, in order that corrections may be made before
the opinion is published.
SLIP OPINION NO. 2020-OHIO-4632
STINER, ADMR., APPELLANT, v. AMAZON.COM, INC., APPELLEE.
[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it
may be cited as Stiner v. Amazon.com, Inc., Slip Opinion No.
2020-Ohio-4632.]
Torts—Products liability—Ohio Products Liability Act, R.C. 2307.71 et seq.—A
supplier is a person that, among other things, “otherwise participates in the
placing of a product in the stream of commerce”—R.C.
2307.71(A)(15)(a)(i)—A company is not a supplier when its conduct is not
of a similar character as the sale, distribution, lease, preparation, blending,
packaging, or labeling of a product—A company must exert some control
over the product as a prerequisite to supplier liability.