Stiner v. Amazon.com, Inc., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4632.]
[…] Dist.1983), and other common-law cases predating the Act). While a financial
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
lessor may have participated in the delivery of a product into the stream of
commerce, courts have recognized that “this tangential participation does not
justify the imposition of strict liability.” Id. at 125. The Act therefore codifies a
well-settled principle in products-liability law that strict liability does not extend to
every participant in a product’s chain of distribution.
{¶ 19} When reading the definition of “supplier” in R.C.
2307.71(A)(15)(a)(i) together with the list of entities that are not suppliers found in
R.C. 2307.71(A)(15)(b), we conclude that a person who “otherwise participates in
the placing of a product in the stream of commerce” must exert some control over
the product as a prerequisite to supplier liability.
Amazon is not a supplier
{¶ 20} Based on the understanding that placing a product in the stream of
commerce requires some act of control over the product, we conclude that Amazon