Stiner v. Amazon.com, Inc., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4632.]
[…] Stiner was unable to
complete service of process on CSPC Pharmaceutical, a Chinese company.
{¶ 9} Amazon remained in the lawsuit as the sole defendant. Amazon and
Stiner both filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted summary
judgment to Amazon on all counts and denied Stiner’s motion.
{¶ 10} The Ninth District affirmed. On appeal, Stiner abandoned all but his
claims under the Ohio Products Liability Act and the Ohio Pure Food and Drug
Act. The court of appeals noted that Stiner’s product-liability claims turned on
whether Amazon is a “supplier,” defined in R.C. 2307.71(A)(15) as a person who
“sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise
participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce.” The court
concluded that Stiner could not point to any evidence in the record to establish that
Amazon is a supplier within the meaning of the statute. The court also affirmed
summary judgment for Amazon on Stiner’s claims under the Pure Food and Drug
Safety Act.
QUESTIONS PRESENTED