UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] about each school before DCPS formally placed V.T. there. Although the lack of such a meeting
affected plaintiff’s ability to participate, given her close, ongoing involvement in the process of
developing the IEP and identifying a specific school placement, DCPS’s failure to convene the
meeting required by 34 C.F.R. § 300.325(a) was not a sufficiently serious deprivation of
plaintiff’s participation rights under the IDEA, see Lesesne, 447 F.3d at 834, to constitute denial
of a FAPE to V.T.
Further supporting this conclusion is the language of 34 C.F.R. § 300.325(a), which
provides that if the school representative is unable to attend the required meeting, the LEA “must
use other methods to ensure participation by the private school or facility, including individual or
telephone conference calls.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.325(a)(2). This provision indicates that the LEA
has some amount of flexibility in how, precisely, the school representative participates in the IEP
meeting to explain to a parent how the requirements of the IEP will be met. This allowance that