UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] V.T. at Frost and CSM. The IDEA requires that “[e]ach local educational agency
[(“LEA”)] . . . shall ensure that the parents of each child with a disability are members of any
group that makes decisions on the educational placement on their child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(e).
More specifically, implementing regulations developed by the Department of Education require
that “[b]efore a public agency places a child with a disability in, or refers a child to, a private
school or facility, the agency must initiate and conduct a meeting to develop an IEP for the
child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.325(a)(1). “The agency must ensure that a representative of the private
school or facility attends the meeting.” Id. § 300.325(a)(2). “If the representative cannot attend,
the agency must use other methods to ensure participation by the private school or facility,
including individual or conference telephone calls.” Id. Thus, before placing V.T. at either of
the private schools, Frost or CSM, DCPS was required by hold a meeting about V.T.’s IEP that
included the parents and a representative of the school or “use other methods” to ensure
participation of these interested parties.