[J-50-2020]
[…] classifications based on county size in Article III, Section 20.9 Saratoga highlighted that
this Court has found variations in taxation between territorial divisions, such as between
Pittsburgh and Philadelphia, to be constitutional under the Uniformity Clause, so long as
there is uniformity within the territorial division, citing Moore v. School Dist. of Pittsburgh,
13 A.2d 29, 32 (Pa. 1940).
agreement, the bureau shall not enter into a new instalment
agreement with that person within three (3) years of the
default.
72 P.S. § 5860.603.
9 Section 20 provides in full as follows:
The Legislature shall have power to classify counties, cities,
boroughs, school districts, and townships according to
population, and all laws passed relating to each class, and all
laws passed relating to, and regulating procedure and
proceedings in court with reference to, any class, shall be
deemed general legislation within the meaning of this
Constitution.
PA. CONST. art. III, § 20.
[J-50-2020] - 7
In October 2017, the trial court denied the Petition to Redeem. After the Fouses