United States Court of Appeals
[…] He
reminds us that law enforcement needs a warrant based on probable cause to access
cell phone location records. See Carpenter v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 2206, 2221
(2018). Here, Longen obtained “orders,” not warrants. Moreover, the cell phone
orders cite authorizing statutes that require a standard lower than probable cause for
the information they seek. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a) (requiring certification by the
applicant “that the information likely to be obtained . . . is relevant to an ongoing
criminal investigation”); 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (requiring “specific and articulable
facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . information
sought[ is] relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation”); Minn. Stat.
§ 626A.37 (requiring a finding “that there is reason to believe that the information
likely to be obtained . . . is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation”). See also
-11-
Carpenter, 138 S. Ct. at 2221 (showing required for a search pursuant to § 2703(d)
is a “‘gigantic’ departure from the probable cause rule”).
We agree that probable cause was required for the cell phone orders. See Riley
v. California, 573 U.S. 373, 386 (2014).