United States v. Ryan Thompson
[…] He reminds us that law enforcement needs a warrant based on probable cause to access cell phone location records. See Carpenter v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 2206, 2221 (2018). Here, Longen obtained “orders,” not warrants. Moreover, the cell phone orders cite authorizing statutes that require a standard lower than probable cause for the information they seek. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a) (requiring certification by the applicant “that the information likely to be obtained . . . is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation”); 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (requiring “specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . information sought[ is] relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation”); Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 (requiring a finding “that there is reason to believe that the information likely to be obtained . . . is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation”). See also -11- Carpenter, 138 S. Ct. at 2221 (showing required for a search pursuant to § 2703(d) is a “‘gigantic’ departure from the probable cause rule”). We agree that probable cause was required for the cell phone orders. See Riley v. California, 573 U.S. 373, 386 (2014).