Naacp Legal Defense & Educational Fund, Inc. v. Barr
[…] Id. § 102-3.60(b)(3). Moreover, “committees requiring technical expertise should include persons with demonstrated professional or personal qualifications and experience relevant to the functions and tasks to be performed.” Id. Finally, the regulations contain an appendix that “identifies key points and principles that may be applied to situations not covered elsewhere.” 41 C.F.R. § 102-3, subpt. B, app. A. The appendix lists factors that “should be considered in achieving a ‘balanced’ advisory committee membership,” which include: “(i) The advisory committee’s mission; (ii) The geographic, ethnic, social, economic, or scientific impact of the advisory committee’s recommendations; (iii) The types of specific perspectives required, for example, such as those of consumers, technical 24 experts, the public at-large, academia, business, or other sectors; (iv) The need to obtain divergent points of view on the issues before the advisory committee; and (v) The relevance of State, local, or tribal governments to the development of the advisory committee’s recommendations.” Id. These standards, while perhaps difficult to apply with mathematical precision, are far more precise than other standards, like “in the interest of justice,” that the D.C. Circuit has deemed reviewable.