Naacp Legal Defense & Educational Fund, Inc. v. Barr
[…] See Mach Mining, 575 U.S. at 488 (holding that the word “endeavor” provides a justiciable standard partly because it can be enforced if the agency did not make any effort whatsoever). But the Court need not rely on the statutory language alone because FACA’s implementing regulations provide further law to apply. These regulations, promulgated by the GSA at the direction of Congress, see 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 7(c), explain that before establishing a new committee, an agency head must consult with the Committee Management Secretariat at the GSA. 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.60. As a part of that consultation, the agency head must submit a “description of the agency’s plan to attain fairly balanced membership” that ensures “the agency will consider a cross-section of those directly affected, interested, and qualified, as appropriate to the nature and functions of the advisory committee.” Id. § 102-3.60(b)(3). Moreover, “committees requiring technical expertise should include persons with demonstrated professional or personal qualifications and experience relevant to the functions and tasks to be performed.” Id. Finally, the regulations contain an appendix that “identifies key points and principles that may be applied to situations not covered elsewhere.” 41 C.F.R. § 102-3, subpt. B, app.