Naacp Legal Defense & Educational Fund, Inc. v. Barr
[…] Barr, and does not fall within FACA’s two statutory exclusions.5 See Pl.’s Br. at 8–10; Defs.’ Opp’n at 18–19. The UMRA exemption is designed to facilitate “input in the development of regulatory proposals containing significant Federal intergovernmental mandates” by state, local, and tribal 5 FACA’s definition of “advisory committee” excludes “any committee that is composed wholly of full- time, or permanent part-time, officers or employees of the Federal Government” or that is “created by the National Academy of Sciences or the National Academy of Public Administration.” 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 3(2). Neither is true here. 29 governments. 2 U.S.C. § 1534. To this end, intergovernmental communications are exempt from FACA if (1) “meetings are held exclusively between Federal officials and elected officers of State, local, and tribal governments (or their designated employees with authority to act on their behalf) acting in their official capacities”; and (2) “such meetings are solely for the purpose of exchanging views, information, or advice relating to the management or implementation of Federal programs established pursuant to public law that explicitly or inherently share intergovernmental responsibilities or administration.”