Matter of Nikac v Joal Rest. Corp. |
[…] At the conclusion of these proceedings, the WCLJ issued a decision ruling, among other things, that there was no violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a and continued awards at the total temporary disability rate. The carrier appealed and a panel of the Workers' Compensation Board ruled that claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a and was subject to a mandatory penalty of forfeiture of benefits, as well as a discretionary penalty disqualifying her from receiving future wage replacement benefits. Claimant appeals.
Initially, Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . ., or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." "A fact is considered material when it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" (Matter of Teabout v Albany County Sheriff's Dept., 182 AD3d 709, 709 [2020] [citations omitted]; see Matter of Ledney v Boat-N-RV Warehouse, 174 AD3d 1245, 1246 [2019]).