IN RE THE ADOPTION OF: P.R.M.
[…] They contend that (1) OCPD was appointed only as a special master and thus lacks standing to appeal; (2) OCPD did not adequately perform as Child's attorney; (3) OCPD's request for appointment was moot because it was not made until after the court had already approved the expenses; and (4) the trial court abused its discretion by appointing OCPD.

¶21 In support of its claim that it has standing to appeal, OCPD argues that the year after In re Baby G. was decided, the Legislature amended § 7505-1.2(A)(1) to its current version, which allows for the appointment of an attorney for a child solely for the purpose of "examin[ing] all expenses and attorney fees presented to the court for approval." Compare 10 O.S.2001 § 7505-1.2(A)(1)(in effect at the time of the Baby G. decision) with 10 O.S. Supp. 2009 § 7505-1.2(A)(1).