IN RE THE ADOPTION OF: P.R.M.
[…] ¶22 Adoptive Parents argue that Baby Boy A. is inapplicable here because the attorney who was appointed in that case represented the child throughout the proceeding, which began as a contested adoption. They contend that OCPD here fulfilled only the role of a "special master," and did not perform the traditional role of an attorney for Child, having not met Child or been actively advocating for Child throughout the case.

¶23 Assuming arguendo the validity of these criticisms, however, Adoptive Parents ignore the clear language in § 7505-1.2(A) providing for the appointment of an attorney "for the child" for the sole purpose of "examin[ing] all expenses and attorney fees presented to the court for approval." Thus, the statute contemplates that counsel may be appointed for a more limited role in an uncontested case.