Kevin Donald Wilkerson v. State
[…] Wilkerson committed these acts on J. O. on two or three occasions. J. O. made an outcry to a teacher and the incidents were reported to police. Following the presentation of evidence, the jury found Wilkerson guilty of rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sexual battery, enticing a child for indecent purposes, and statutory rape, for the 2015 acts against E. W. The trial court denied Wilkerson’s motion for new trial and this appeal followed. 1. Wilkerson challenges the trial court’s admission of the other act evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-413. That Code Section provides in relevant part: “(a) In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”3 However, evidence that is admissible under this rule may still be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by 3 “[S]exual assault” pursuant to this Code Section