Kevin Donald Wilkerson v. State
[…] Wilkerson further asserts that the State failed to prove the other act was a violation of Georgia law. He argues that the testimony shows at most that Wilkerson’s requests were not completed and that nothing occurred by force or against J. O’s will. 5 To the contrary, J. O. testified that Wilkerson forcefully tried to “shove” his penis in J. O.’s anus although he did not “succeed,” and attempted to force J. O. to perform sodomy on him. From this testimony, the trial court could conclude that Wilkerson committed a prior sexual assault as defined in OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1) - (3). See OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another”); Green v. State, 249 Ga. App. 546, 549 (1) (b) (547 SE2d 569) (2001) (proof of penetration is not required establish sodomy, all that is required is some contact). See also Ragland v. State, 332 Ga.