Kevin Donald Wilkerson v. State
[…] against E. W. The trial court denied Wilkerson’s motion for new trial and this appeal followed. 1. Wilkerson challenges the trial court’s admission of the other act evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-413. That Code Section provides in relevant part: “(a) In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”3 However, evidence that is admissible under this rule may still be excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403 “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by 3 “[S]exual assault” pursuant to this Code Section includes sodomy and any crime that involves “contact, without consent, between any part of the accused’s body or an object and the genitals or anus of another person” or any crime that involves “contact, without consent, between the genitals or