[Cite as State ex rel. Gormley v. Jordan, 2020-Ohio-4759.]
[…] instruments that are ‘required or authorized’ by the Revised Code to be recorded and that
are presented to the county recorder for that purpose. Ohio Rev. Code 317.13”
(Complaint Mandamus at ¶ 18) Relator Gormley also alleges the Financing Statements
should have been filed with the Ohio Secretary of State and not the county recorder. (Id.
at ¶ 22) Thus, Relator Gormley concludes the Financing Statements were not “required
Delaware County, Case No. 20 CAD 07 0029 8
or authorized” by Ohio law to be filed in Respondent Jordan’s office of Delaware County
Recorder. (Id. at ¶ 23)
{¶16} R.C. 317.13(A) addresses what a county recorder may accept for recording.
Section (A) provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he county recorder shall record in the official
records * * * all deeds, mortgages, plats, or other instruments of writing that are required
or authorized by the Revised Code to be recorded and that are presented to the county
recorder for that purpose. * * *” “An instrument of writing is required or authorized to be
recorded when statutory authority expressly provides for the recording of such an
instrument.” 1990 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 90-068. R.C. 317.08(A)(27) expressly
authorizes the recording of agricultural product liens and mechanic liens, which are what
the two Financing Statements pertain to here.
{¶17} Further, R.C. 317.13(B) addresses what a county recorder may refuse to
record. Section (B) provides:
The County recorder may refuse to record an instrument of writing
presented for recording if the instrument is not required or authorized by the
Revised Code to be recorded or the county recorder has reasonable cause
to believe the instrument is materially false or fraudulent. This division does
not create a duty upon a recorder to inspect, evaluate, or investigate an
instrument of writing that is presented for recording.
{¶18} See also Kirk Excavating & Constr., Inc. v. RKJ Ents., LLC, 7th Dist. Carroll
No. 18 CA 0926, 2018-Ohio-3735, 108 N.E.3d 1278, ¶ 25. (“R.C. 317.13 indicates a
county recorder can refuse to record an instrument that is not authorized by the Revised
Code or if the county recorder had reasonable cause to believe the instrument is
Delaware County, Case No. 20 CAD 07 0029 9
‘materially false,’ * * *”) Therefore, although the recorder is a ministerial officer, she “may
exercise discretion in refusing to record written instruments that do not conform to
statutory requirements.” Wiley v.