State v. Hughley
[…] FRANK D. CELEBREZZE, JR., JUDGE ANITA LASTER MAYS, P.J., CONCURS; LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE OPINION LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTING: The child in this case was alleged to have committed the most heinous crime imaginable — murder. He is, however, a child, only 15 years old at the time of his acts. And now he has been sentenced to life in prison with parole eligibility after 26 years. I dissent because I believe that he was amenable to rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system and the trial court abused its discretion in granting a discretionary bindover. R.C. 2152.01 outlines the overarching principles a juvenile court should keep in mind when rendering its dispositions. The statute provides in relevant part as follows: (A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services. (B) Dispositions under this chapter shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child’s or the juvenile traffic offender’s conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children and juvenile traffic offenders. The court shall not base the disposition on the race, ethnic background, gender, or religion of the delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.01(A) and (B). I disagree that the juvenile court’s bindover in this case achieved the above-stated purposes. Both Dr.