United States v. Vanja Abreu
[…] Because Dr. Abreu failed to do so here—preferring instead to travel under our Willner decision alone—her claim fails. 1 As the majority opinion explains, Dr. Abreu proceeded exclusively under the first half of § 2513(a)(2)’s actual-innocence disjunction, which required her to demonstrate that “[s]he did not commit any of the acts charged.” See Maj. Op. at 17. I leave for another day the question whether a petitioner might be entitled to a certificate of innocence based solely on an appellate court’s reversal where the court’s decision demonstrates, within the meaning of § 2513(a)(2)’s back half, that her conduct in connection with the charge “constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia.” 30