United States v. Vanja Abreu
[…] Our decision in Willner satisfies the first alternative prong of this element, see Pulungan, 722 F.3d at 986, and the government concedes as much. So we do not discuss this requirement further. Second, Dr. Abreu had to prove her innocence. She could have done this by showing either that she “did not commit any of the acts charged” or that “those acts or related acts constituted no crime against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia.” § 2513(a)(2). See Osborn v. United States, 322 F.2d 835, 841 (5th Cir. 1963) (“[T]he ‘or’ in the statute means that [the petitioner] may 4 In full, § 2513 reads as follows: (a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution. (b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received. 15 Case: 18-13965 Date Filed: 10/01/2020 Page: 16 of 30 prove either; he does not have to prove both.”). This is the element we focus on in the rest of the opinion. Third, Dr.