United States v. Vanja Abreu
[…] Dr. Abreu does not argue for a standard other than abuse of discretion, and in the absence of adversarial briefing on the matter we will use that standard. See generally McLane Co., Inc. v. E.E.O.C., 137 S. Ct. 1159, 1169 (2017) (explaining that abuse of discretion review gives the decisionmaker a “‘wide range of a choice’” and serves to provide a certain amount of insulation from appellate review “for functional reasons”) (citation omitted). 17 Case: 18-13965 Date Filed: 10/01/2020 Page: 18 of 30 III Under § 2513(a), Dr. Abreu had two ways of establishing her innocence. She could show that she “did not commit any of the acts charged,” or she could show that “those acts or related acts constituted no crime against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia.” § 2513(a)(2). See Osborn, 322 F.2d at 841. On appeal she focuses exclusively on the first avenue for satisfying § 2513(a)(2). A Dr.