KJ Investment Group, Inc. v. American Heritage College, LLC CA4/3
[…] (In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 408.) When an appellant raises an issue “but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived.” (Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784–785.) Further, even when the appellant identifies and substantiates a claim of error, it is the appellant’s obligation to demonstrate, based on legal authorities, how those problems affected the judgment, and why they were prejudicial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown”]; Cal.