Ellen White v. Department of Transportation
[…] And in this case, we see no reason to depart from the United States Supreme Court’s interpretation of the comparable Title VII provisions. ELCRA’s antidiscrimination and antiretaliation provisions mirror Title VII’s. Like Title VII, ELCRA prohibits employers from discriminating against an individual on the basis of race “with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or a privilege of employment,” MCL 37.2202(1)(a), and also from limiting, segregating, or classifying “an employee or applicant for employment in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant” because of race, MCL 37.2202(1)(b).