Alpine Haven Property Owners' Association, Inc. v. Edward Deptula v. Estate of Robert Gensburg and Gensburg & Greaves, PLLC
[…] AHPOA cashed the payments and credited them to the balance due. Deptula acted in a similar fashion with respect to the billing between 2013 and 2015. AHPOA did not accept these partial payments. ¶ 37. To establish an accord-and-satisfaction under 9A V.S.A. § 3-311, “a person against whom a claim is asserted” must show “that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument.” Id. § 3- 311(a). The “instrument or an accompanying written communication [must] contain[] a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” Id. § 3-311(b); see also id., Editor’s Notes to 9 V.S.A. § 3-311, U.C.C. cmt. 4 (explaining that statement “is conspicuous if it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it” (quotation marks omitted)). ¶ 38. Citing Deptula, the court concluded