Cavero v. Unemployment Insurance Board
[…] C. § 3322(a) states that judicial review “shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved … has exhausted all administrative remedies…”4 14. The law is clear that this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear appeals of unemployment insurance benefit decisions where the appellant has not exhausted all administrative remedies.5 Additionally, this Court has held that “[w]here an reversed by an appeals tribunal. The UIAB shall promptly notify all interested parties of its findings and decision. 3 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) states: Within 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court in the county in which the claimant resides or the employer’s place of business is located against the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for the review of such decision. 4 19 Del. C. § 3322(a) states: Any decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall become final 10 days after the date of notification or mailing thereof, and judicial review thereof as provided in this subchapter shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies as provided by this chapter. 5 Matthews v.