Cavero v. Unemployment Insurance Board
[…] Appellant attached the Referee’s decision to his Appeal. 11. On September 11, 2020, the State filed a Motion to Dismiss. The State asks this Court to dismiss Appellant’s Appeal and excuse the Board from providing the Court with a certified copy of the proceedings below.1 The State explains that Appellant improperly bypassed the Board when he appealed the Referee’s decision to this Court. As such, the State contends that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the Appeal because Appellant failed to exhaust his administrative remedies as required by law. 12. 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) states that “[a]ppeals to the [Board] may be made by the parties to a disputed unemployment insurance claim.”2 Delaware law provides 1 The State asserts that, because Appellant bypassed the Board, the record below remains with the Referee, and, therefore, the Board does not have access to the record. 2 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) states: The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it. The Unemployment UIAB shall remand a case to the appeal tribunal to supplement the existing evidence when it is determined to be insufficient to form a substantial basis for a decision. Appeals to the UIAB may be made by the parties to a disputed unemployment insurance claim, as well as by the claims deputy whose decision is modified or 3 for judicial review of the Board’s decisions.3 However, 19 Del.