Com. v. Horton, C.
[…] Thus, appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the identification evidence does not merit relief. Appellant next alleges that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because the Commonwealth’s evidence failed to conform to the criminal information, which charged that appellant committed the crime of firearms not to be carried without a license, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1), by “carry[ing] a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter.” (Criminal information, 1/18/19 at Count 1 (emphasis added); trial court Rule 1925(a) opinion, 3/24/19 at 4.) Appellant asserts that the Commonwealth failed to present evidence that he concealed a firearm on or about his person and that the jury was allowed to convict him of a crime not charged.