J. S34038/20
[…] as verdict winner, there was more than sufficient evidence to support a finding
that appellant was the person who threatened the victims with a firearm.
Thus, appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the identification evidence
does not merit relief.
Appellant next alleges that the trial court erred in denying his motion
for judgment of acquittal because the Commonwealth’s evidence failed to
conform to the criminal information, which charged that appellant committed
the crime of firearms not to be carried without a license, 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6106(a)(1), by “carry[ing] a firearm concealed on or about his person,
except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and
lawfully issued license under this chapter.” (Criminal information, 1/18/19 at
Count 1 (emphasis added); trial court Rule 1925(a) opinion, 3/24/19 at 4.)
Appellant asserts that the Commonwealth failed to present evidence that he
concealed a firearm on or about his person and that the jury was allowed to
convict him of a crime not charged.