J. S34038/20
[…] (5) a plain and concise statement of the
essential elements of the offense
substantially the same as or
cognate to the offense alleged in the
complaint;
(C) The information shall contain the official or
customary citation of the statute and section
thereof, or other provision of law that the
defendant is alleged therein to have violated;
but the omission of or error in such citation shall
not affect the validity or sufficiency of the
information.
(D) In all court cases tried on an information, the
issues at trial shall be defined by such
information.
Pa.R.Crim.P. 560 (B)(5), (C), and (D).
Section 6106(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides that:
Any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
person who carries a firearm on or about his person,
except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
Chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
-9-
J. S34038/20
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). The criminal complaint averred that appellant “did
carry a firearm, namely, [a] small black semi[-]automatic pistol with a laser
sight, in a vehicle or concealed on or about his person . . . [without] a valid
and lawfully issued license . . .” (Criminal complaint, 7/24/18 at 2.) Although
the information cited to the correct statute, it omitted the language “any
person who carries a firearm in any vehicle . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1).
Further, contrary to the trial court’s recollection, the language was omitted