DOUGLAS RALPH BEIER v. BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL
[…] administrator’s deed. The hearing panel said he collected an overall excessive fee. It also
concluded Mr. Beier did not adequately explain to Mr. Norton how his fee would be
determined.
Mr. Beier insists the fee was reasonable. He points to Mr. Norton’s testimony that
he, Mr. Norton, did not know what was in the Jenkins estate, the amount of any debts, or
whether the real property had any value beyond the mortgages, claims, and liens. Mr. Beier
11
The parcels of real property passed directly to the heirs by operation of law and were not subject
to probate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103 (2015) (“The real property of an intestate decedent shall vest
immediately upon death of the decedent in the heirs . . . .”); see also Crook v. Crook, 345 S.W.2d 679, 680
(Tenn. 1961) (“Now, it is fundamental, as stated in Phillips’ Pritchard on Wills, Sec. 31, p. 31, that ‘as a
rule, neither (an executor or administrator) has control of, or can assume the management of, anything but